IntroDuction

This Privacy Policy describes how SANKET JAIN SO PRITAM JAIN and its affiliates (collectively “SANKET JAIN SO PRITAM JAIN, we, our, us”) collect, use, share, protect, or otherwise process your information/personal data through our website digiboomlabs.com (hereinafter referred to as “Platform”).

Please note that you may be able to browse certain sections of the Platform without registering with us. We do not offer any product/service under this Platform outside India and your personal data will primarily be stored and processed in India.

By visiting this Platform, providing your information, or availing any product/service offered on the Platform, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and the applicable service/product terms and conditions, and agree to be governed by the laws of India, including but not limited to the laws applicable to data protection and privacy.

If you do not agree, please do not use or access our Platform.

collection

We collect your personal data when you use our Platform, services, or otherwise interact with us during the course of our relationship. Some of the information that we may collect includes but is not limited to personal data/information provided to us during sign-up/registering or using our Platform, such as:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone/mobile number
  • Email ID
  • Any such information shared as proof of identity or address

Some of the sensitive personal data may be collected with your consent, such as:

  • Bank account or credit or debit card or other payment instrument information
  • Biometric information such as your facial features or physiological information (to enable the use of certain features when opted for, available on the Platform)

All of the above will be in accordance with applicable law(s). You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform. We may track your behavior, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis.

We will also collect your information related to your transactions on the Platform and such third-party business partner platforms. When such a third-party business partner collects your personal data directly from you, you will be governed by their privacy policies. We shall not be responsible for the third-party business partner’s privacy practices or the content of their privacy policies, and we request you to read their privacy policies prior to disclosing any information.

If you receive an email or a call from a person/association claiming to be SANKET JAIN SO PRITAM JAIN seeking any personal data like debit/credit card PIN, net-banking, or mobile banking password, we request you to never provide such information. If you have already revealed such information, report it immediately to an appropriate law enforcement agency.

Usage

We use personal data to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal data to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal data to:

  • Assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders
  • Enhance customer experience
  • Resolve disputes
  • Troubleshoot problems
  • Inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates
  • Customize your experience
  • Detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity
  • Enforce our terms and conditions
  • Conduct marketing research, analysis, and surveys
  • As otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information

You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event permission is not provided to us.

Sharing

We may share your personal data internally within our group entities, our other corporate entities, and affiliates to provide you access to the services and products offered by them. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal data to third parties such as:

  • Sellers
  • Business partners
  • Third-party service providers including logistics partners
  • Prepaid payment instrument issuers
  • Third-party reward programs
  • Other payment options you opted for

These disclosures may be required for us to provide you access to our services and products offered to you, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our user agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services.

We may disclose personal and sensitive personal data to government agencies or other authorized law enforcement agencies if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal data to law enforcement offices, third-party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  • Enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy
  • Respond to claims that an advertisement, posting, or other content violates the rights of a third party
  • Protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our users or the general public

Security Precaution

To protect your personal data from unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, or misuse, we adopt reasonable security practices and procedures. Once your information is in our possession or whenever you access your account information, we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access and offer the use of a secure server.

However, the transmission of information is not completely secure for reasons beyond our control. By using the Platform, users accept the security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web, which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding the use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

Data Deletion and Retention

You have the option to delete your account by visiting your profile and settings on our Platform. This action would result in you losing all information related to your account. You may also write to us at the contact information provided below to assist you with these requests.

We may refuse or delay the deletion of the account in the event of any pending grievance, claims, pending shipments, or any other services. Once the account is deleted, you will lose access to the account.

We retain your personal data for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymized form for analytical and research purposes.

Your Rights

You may access, rectify, and update your personal data directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform.

Consent

By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and otherwise processing of your information on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal data relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal data over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners, and other third parties) contacting you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call, and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to the Grievance Officer at the contact information provided below. Please mention “Withdrawal of consent for processing personal data” in your subject line of your communication. We may verify such requests before acting on our request. However, please note that your withdrawal of consent will not be retrospective and will be in accordance with the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy, and applicable laws.

In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be necessary.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We may alert/notify you about significant changes to the Privacy Policy, in the manner as may be required under applicable laws.

Grievance Officer

Insert Name of the Office:
Designation:
Insert Name and Address of the Company:
Contact us:
Phone: Time: Monday – Friday(9:00 – 18:00)

Shopping Cart